icon
icon
icon

If you have any further enquiry and would like to give you a callback, please leave your message & contact details. We shall get back to you shortly


Be Aware

Study in Kyrgyz Republic

Study in Ukraine

Study in Philippines

Navigation

Testimonials

FAQ

Is MBBS from China recognized in India?

The Medical council of India (MCI) recognizes the MBBS course of certain approved Universities in China. MBBS graduates from these approved Universities are eligible to practice in India after passing the MCI screening test. As per current rules, all foreign medical graduates are required to appear in the MCI screening test before they can practice in India.

The list of approved Universities in China is updated every year. This list is prepared by the MCI on basis of the recommendations of the Indian embassy in China. Usually, all Chinese Universities which are authorized by the Chinese Ministry of Education (MOE) to conduct MBBS course in English are included in this list.

Please note that a degree from a Chinese University which is not in the list of MCI's approved Universities is not recognized in India. Graduates from non approved Universities cannot appear in the MCI screeing test. So please make sure that you are going to study at an approved University.

Can I get a job in a Government hospital or allied medical institutions in India?

Yes. After clearing the MCI screening test and getting your registration with the State or Central Medical Council, you are eligible for any Government appointment.

What is MCI Eligibility Certificate?

All students going abroad to study MBBS are required to obtain the eligibility certificate from MCI before commencing their studies. Only students with an Eligibility certificate can appear in the MCI screening test required to practice in India.

The Medical Council of India (MCI) has made it mandatory that all Indian students who are desirous of seeking admission in any foreign medical institution, shall be required to obtain an "Eligibility Certificate" from the MCI under the Eligibility Certificate Regulations 2002, before they are admitted in any foreign medical institution whether recognised under section 12 or under section 13 of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956. This is mandatory should the student intend to return to India upon successful completion of his/her MBBS programme and commence medical practice in India.

What are the requirements for MCI Eligibility Certificate:

Any Indian citizen who has attained the age of 17 years and has passed 10+2 Level from any recognised Council/Board of India or abroad. He / She must have studied Physics, Chemistry and Biology as elective subjects and obtained minimum 50% in aggregate of PCB combined. Also must have studied and passed English as a compulsory subject.

What is MCI Screening Test?

The Medical Council of India stipulates that all students studying MBBS programme from Medical Colleges outside India and wanting to practice in India after completion of their programme, need to appear for a "Screening Test".

The Medical Council of India stipulates that all students studying MBBS programme from Medical Colleges outside India and wanting to practice in India after completion of their programme, need to appear for a "Screening Test".

Screening test is an examination conducted by Medical Council of India. It is an eligibility test conducted by Medical Council of India for registration of successful candidates who pass the screening test. The test consists of three papers of multiple choice questions in Pre-Clinical, Para-Clinical and Clinical Medicine and its allied subjects including Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

The screening test is conducted in English. The test duration for each paper will be of three hours.

Students have to obtain 50% marks in each paper separately in order to pass the eligibility test.

The "Screening test" is conducted by the National Board of Education (NBE), New Delhi. This exam is conducted twice a year; on last Saturday / Sunday of September and on last Saturday / Sunday of March.

Are Chinese Universities Government owned or Private?

All Chinese medical university are owned by the Chinese Government.

What is the duration of MBBS course in China?

The duration of all MBBS course in China is 6 Years. This includes 1 Year of practical training. You can choose to do this training in China or India. Most Chinese universities have several affiliated hospitals. If you choose to do your internship in China, your internship would be arranged in these hospitals.

What are the eligibility/requirements for MBBS admission in China? Is there an entrance exam? What is the date of the entrance exam?

No entrance exam is required for admission in China. Admission is based on your 10+2 or Intermediate marks. Usually, 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Biology are required.

To apply, a minimum of 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Biology with pass marks in English is required in the 10+2 or equivalent examination.

Minimum Age - 18 Years Maximum Age - 30 Years. Good Health and No criminal record.

Is there any donation or capitation fee?

No. There is no donation or capitation fees.

Can I do internship/training in India?

Yes. You can do your internship/training in India. However, you would have to arrange it yourself. The University can arrange internship for you in China only. Most students do their internship at the various affiliated hospitals of the University.

What is the medium of instruction/studies?

The medium of instruction/studies is English language. All medical colleges we work with have been authorized to teach in English by the Chinese Ministry of Education.

My age is less than 18. Can I get admission?

Yes. If your age will be at least 17 at the time of entry in the University, it is possible for you get admission in China. You will be required to provide extra documentation for this purpose. We can assist you with the same.

Will you help me obtain a Chinese visa?

Students going to China for medical and other programs are required to obtain a Chinese student visa or X visa from a Chinese embassy or consulate in their country of residence.

A Chinese student visa is usually quite easy to obtain. The main document required is the JW202 form (original). This document is issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education. Taaleem Educational Services

will ship the document to accepted students after they have paid the necessary fees. Chinese embassies in certain countries also insist on a medical examination report prepared by a recognized hosiptal in their country of residence.

Usually their is no requirement to show evidence of funds. A personal interview/appearance by the applicant might be required in certain countries. It takes around 4 working days to process the visa.

A 30 day visa is issued initially. Students are required to obtain a residence permit once they enter China. The University/College will assist you in obtaining the residence permit. A multilple entry residence permit is issued to students. Student can enter/exit China as and when they want to during the validity of the residence permit.

For Parents/Guardians who want to accompany their wards to the University:

Parents wishing to accompany their Children to China for short trips should apply for a tourist visa or L visa at a Chinese embassy or consulate in the country of residence. Requirements for tourist visa vary. Chinese embassies in certain countries might ask you to produce return flight tickets, hotel reservation slips, bank statements etc.

Is MBBS in China expensive?

No. MBBS from China is much cheaper compared to studying MBBS at private universities in India.

Contact us
* required fields





Thank You!

Thank you for contacting us. We will get in touch with you soon!

Close this window